Roles › CT Technologist

Chicago, IL

CT Technologist jobs in Chicago, IL

4 open roles from 3 employers. Checked Oct 6, 2026.

What these openings look like

3 employers are hiring here: Endeavor Health, Advocate Health and Lurie Children's Hospital. 3 of the 4 publish a pay range, running $36.42 to $66.00 an hour. The rest do not say. They are a mix of full time and part time. The most recent went up on Sep 28, 2026.

Every listing links to the employer's own application. Nothing is posted here on their behalf, and nothing is reposted from anywhere else.

Open roles

CT Technologist II

Endeavor Health · Chicago, IL · $36.42–$56.45 an hour · Full time

Posted Sep 28 · Verified Oct 6

CT Technologist Per Diem

Endeavor Health · Chicago, IL · $36.42–$56.45 an hour · Part time

Posted Sep 28 · Verified Oct 6

CT Technologist - 3rd shift

Advocate Health · Chicago, IL · Full time

Posted Sep 23 · Verified Oct 6

CT Technologist

Lurie Children's Hospital · Chicago, IL · $40.00–$66.00 an hour · Full time

Posted Aug 17 · Verified Oct 6

What it pays here

Only some employers publish a range. These are the ones that did, as written in their own postings:

  • $36.42–$56.45 an hour
  • $40.00–$66.00 an hour

What they ask ct technologist candidates here

Drawn from the 4 open postings on this page. The ones that come up across several employers are near the top.

Walk me through how you screen a patient before giving IV contrast.

What they are checking: Whether they check kidney function, allergies and prior reactions every time, since contrast reactions can be serious.

A patient starts having a reaction to contrast during the scan. What do you do?

What they are checking: Whether they respond quickly, call for help and know the emergency steps before they need them.

Tell me about your experience assisting with CT-guided biopsies. What's your role during the procedure?

What they are checking: Whether they can support the IR physician confidently, which separates a CT Tech III from a Tech II.

How do you adjust scan protocols to keep dose low for smaller patients or children?

What they are checking: Whether they understand dose management and do not run every patient on the same settings.

How do you get a good IV contrast injection when a patient has difficult veins?

What they are checking: Whether they know when to try, when to stop and when to ask for help to avoid extravasation.

An emergency department scan comes in while you're in the middle of an outpatient study. How do you handle it?

What they are checking: Whether they can prioritize urgent cases while keeping scheduled patients informed and safe.

Tell me about a time you noticed something unusual in an image and brought it to the radiologist's attention.

What they are checking: Whether they pay attention to image quality and findings, not just pushing scans through.

How do you help a patient who is claustrophobic or anxious get through a CT scan?

What they are checking: Whether they use calm explanation and good communication to keep the patient still and comfortable.

Get told when new ct technologist jobs in Chicago appear.

One email when something new matches, and nothing else. Unsubscribe works immediately.

Practice a ct technologist interview.

Pick a posting above, paste it in, and Offer runs the interview for that exact role — out loud, one question at a time, with feedback that tells you what landed. The first one is free.

Practice this out loud

Who hires for this here